76, Foxs Furlong, RG24 8WN
76 Foxs Furlong is a 124 m² detached home in Chineham. It sold for £517,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £517,500 3.6% 1.0% Feb 2001 £235,000 12.0% 10.8% Dec 1998 £184,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Foxs Furlong.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £517,500 £4,173 £523,032 £4,218 Feb 2001 £235,000 £1,895 £656,458 £5,294 Dec 1998 £184,000 £1,484 £589,838 £4,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Foxs Furlong. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 76 Foxs Furlong.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.