16, Colwell Court, DL5 7PS
16 Colwell Court is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £132,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £132,000 * 1.5% -1.1% May 2011 £109,000 4.0% 1.4% Jul 2003 £79,950 9.1% 7.5% Aug 1997 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £132,000 £1,886 £146,930 £2,099 May 2011 £109,000 £1,557 £153,250 £2,189 Jul 2003 £79,950 £1,142 £144,825 £2,069 Aug 1997 £48,000 £686 £157,356 £2,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £830 and £2,050 per square metre (£77 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU185217
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Colwell Court, Newton Aycliffe
- Owner
-
DURHAM COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Head Of Legal And Democratic Services, County Hall, Durham DH1 5UL
Price paid on title: £132,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Colwell Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Colwell Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Durham County Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.