Property data
Sale history
£18,000 on Nov 2000
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £264 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,173 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £18,000 £265 £79,746 £1,173

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.