10, The Pasture, DL5 4BF
10 The Pasture is a 88 m² terraced home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Dec 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £160,000 £1,818 £173,017 £1,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,260 per square metre (£121 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- DU396453
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 The Pasture, Newton Aycliffe
- Owner
-
DURHAM COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Legal and Democratic Services, Durham County Council, County Hall, Durham DH1 5UL
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2024
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Durham County Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.