59, Northbrook, NN18 9AU
59 Northbrook is a 78 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £137,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £137,500 * 1.4% -2.2% Oct 2017 £125,000 4.7% 2.4% Apr 2006 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,762 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £137,500 £1,763 £142,126 £1,822 Oct 2017 £125,000 £1,603 £170,128 £2,181 Apr 2006 £74,000 £949 £156,132 £2,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,910 per square metre (£178 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN222470
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Northbrook, Corby
- Owner
-
BILLETSTAFF LTD
(Company reference number: 12685481)
Proprietor address: Pentax House, South Hill Avenue, South Harrow, Harrow HA2 0DU
Price paid on title: £137,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Northbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 59 Northbrook.