23, May Street, HU5 1PQ
23 May Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £128,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £128,000 * 5.1% 2.3% Jan 2004 £44,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, May Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,032 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £128,000 £1,032 £130,387 £1,052 Jan 2004 £44,000 £355 £100,544 £811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS16828
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 May Street, Hull
- Owner
-
PROSPERUS PROPERTY INVEST LTD
(Company reference number: 12876639)
Proprietor address: 500 Bourne Business Park, 5 Dashwood Lang Road, Addlestone KT15 2HJ
Price paid on title: £128,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: