Littlebrook Cottage, Frog Street, EX16 9NT
Littlebrook Cottage Frog Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Bampton. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £340,000 8.7% 6.1% Jul 1995 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Littlebrook Cottage, Frog Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,151 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £340,000 £5,152 £340,000 £5,152 Jul 1995 £27,000 £409 £151,474 £2,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bampton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,720 per square metre (£259 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Littlebrook Cottage Frog Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Littlebrook Cottage Frog Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/01580/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Littlebrook Cottage Frog Street Bampton Tiverton Devon
- Description:
- Felling of One Silver Birch
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 06/01109/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Littlebrook Cottage Frog Street Bampton Tiverton Devon
- Description:
- Erection of granny annexe
- Summary:
- 06 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental