14, Chantry Court, CT1 2AD
14 Chantry Court is a 64 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £230,000 £3,594 £229,457 £3,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 CA/21/02636
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Chantry Court St Radigunds Street Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Replacement of 8 no timber framed windows and 1 no timber framed French door with UPVC.
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 CA//14/00860
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Chantry Court St Radigunds Street Canterbur
- Description:
- Replacement of existing timber framed windows and French doors with UPVC
- Summary:
- 31 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area