31, Ovington Street, SW3 2JA
31 Ovington Street is a 153 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £3,400,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£3,400,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Ovington Street.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £22,222 per square metre (£2,064 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £21,850 per square metre (£2,030 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £3,400,000 £22,222 £3,343,005 £21,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,343,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £2,238,000 and £3,539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ovington Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Ovington Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 CON/16/04021
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Ovington Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Details required by condition 10 (samples of brickwork) of listed building consent 16/01340 (Variation of Condition 3 (compliance with drawings) of Listed Building consent LB/15/06207 (Erection of mansard roof; extension to rear first floor level; alterations to rear fenestration levels in rear garden and to front vaults and internal alterations) for external changes to approved drawings)
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 CON/16/02776
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Ovington Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Details required by condition 5 (Submission of details) of listed building consent 15/06207(Erection of mansard roof; extension to rear first floor level; alterations to rear fenestration levels in rear garden and to front vaults and internal alterations).