40, Porter Road, BH17 7AW
40 Porter Road is a 67 m² detached home in Poole. It sold for £421,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £421,000 14.7% 9.0% Mar 2021 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Porter Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,283 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,284 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £421,000 £6,284 £421,000 £6,284 Mar 2021 £220,000 £3,284 £241,402 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,820 per square metre (£352 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Porter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 40 Porter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 GPDO/22/00004/GPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Porter Road, Poole,
- Description:
- Single Storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original detached dwelling house by 5 metres, for which the maximum height would be 2.8 metres and for which the height at the eaves would be 2.45 metres.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.