72, Green Lane, B43 5LE
72 Green Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £275,000 6.3% 2.8% Jan 2016 £150,000 1.4% -0.7% Apr 2007 £133,015 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Green Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £275,000 £3,274 £275,000 £3,274 Jan 2016 £150,000 £1,786 £240,720 £2,866 Apr 2007 £133,015 £1,584 £221,441 £2,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 72 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 DC/21/65946
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Green Lane Great Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Retention of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966