8, St Annes Road, PR6 0PS
8 St Annes Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £80,000 £1,379 £82,055 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: