2, Oakland Terrace, OL11 3BJ
2 Oakland Terrace is a 51 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £173,500 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £173,500 5.4% 2.4% Apr 2013 £90,000 -1.5% -4.3% Nov 2007 £98,000 17.5% 15.2% Mar 2001 £33,500 -2.9% -4.8% Mar 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Oakland Terrace.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £173,500 £3,402 £173,500 £3,402 Apr 2013 £90,000 £1,765 £185,907 £3,645 Nov 2007 £98,000 £1,922 £167,800 £3,290 Mar 2001 £33,500 £657 £151,410 £2,969 Mar 1995 £40,000 £784 £204,591 £4,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,630 per square metre (£152 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Oakland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Oakland Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: