Property data
Sale history
£775,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,065 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £775,000 £5,065 £787,250 £5,145

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £787,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
2,077 square metres (22,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.