Property data
Sale history
£470,000 on Jun 2025
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,164 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,128 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £470,000 £5,165 £466,609 £5,128

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.