18, Dunmore Road, CM2 6RY
18 Dunmore Road is a 99 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £515,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £515,000 5.2% 2.6% Feb 2000 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,202 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,255 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £515,000 £5,202 £520,294 £5,255 Feb 2000 £140,000 £1,414 £498,109 £5,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Dunmore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Dunmore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.