2, Old Fox Cottages, DT2 7PL
2 Old Fox Cottages is a 45 m² terraced home in Cerne Abbas. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,444 per square metre (£599 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,395 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £290,000 £6,444 £287,783 £6,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cerne Abbas are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,420 per square metre (£292 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Old Fox Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Old Fox Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area