3, The Gables, CM3 6LN
3 The Gables is a 294 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £1,200,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £1,200,000 1.9% -1.7% Aug 2017 £1,030,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2007 £678,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,082 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £1,200,000 £4,082 £1,200,000 £4,082 Aug 2017 £1,030,000 £3,503 £1,339,189 £4,555 Dec 2007 £678,000 £2,306 £1,149,899 £3,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 294 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,200,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 294 m², this implies a valuation between £1,061,000 and £1,352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 3 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 294 sqm (3,165 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.