The Willows, CA4 8AQ
The Willows is a 286 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £740,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,587 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £740,000 £2,587 £754,355 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 286 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £754,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 286 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £827,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.