7, Elm Grove, TQ14 8SA
7 Elm Grove is a 85 m² detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,941 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £420,000 £4,941 £413,654 £4,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.