Property data
Sale history
£915,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
368 square metres (3,961 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,486 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £915,000 £2,486 £894,359 £2,430

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 368 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £894,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riding Mill are now selling for between £2,600 and £4,150 per square metre (£241 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 368 m², this implies a valuation between £957,000 and £1,527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,757 square metres (18,912 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
368 sqm (3,961 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.