5, Bowdler Close, BB5 3DY
5 Bowdler Close is a 90 m² detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £243,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£243,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £243,000 £2,700 £249,979 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.