3, Meadow Close, SO32 2NL
3 Meadow Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £377,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £377,500 5.5% 3.0% Jul 1996 £78,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £377,500 £4,290 £385,010 £4,375 Jul 1996 £78,950 £897 £407,477 £4,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.