155, Auckland, DH2 2UA
155 Auckland is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £140,000 1.9% -1.3% Nov 2015 £115,000 2.0% -0.2% Apr 2003 £89,950 17.8% 15.2% Nov 2002 £83,950 16.0% 14.4% Dec 1999 £54,000 5.0% 3.0% Jan 1997 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £140,000 £2,414 £134,932 £2,326 Nov 2015 £115,000 £1,983 £166,195 £2,865 Apr 2003 £89,950 £1,551 £183,881 £3,170 Nov 2002 £83,950 £1,447 £214,925 £3,706 Dec 1999 £54,000 £931 £176,231 £3,038 Jan 1997 £47,000 £810 £146,706 £2,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Auckland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Auckland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.