5, Lavender Close, NG20 8FE
5 Lavender Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Shirebrook. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £175,000 £2,397 £176,356 £2,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/00578/DETHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Lavender Close Shirebrook Mansfield
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory to the rear 3.7m beyond the rear wall with a maximum height of 3m
- Summary:
- 09 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006