Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2026 £420,000 3.4% 0.7%
Sep 2001 £187,500 4.3% 2.3%
Dec 2000 £181,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Oak Ridge Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,431 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £420,000 £3,443 £418,616 £3,431
Sep 2001 £187,500 £1,537 £482,710 £3,957
Dec 2000 £181,995 £1,492 £433,815 £3,556

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Oak Ridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Oak Ridge Close.

Photos for 4 Oak Ridge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 20/03006/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Oak Ridge Close Newbury
Description:
Convert internal garage space into living accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002