18, Hotspur Close, SO45 6DP
18 Hotspur Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £234,950 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£234,950 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,506 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £234,950 £3,507 £235,539 £3,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 27 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.