Evenley, Main Road, NE41 8AB
Evenley Main Road is a 50 m² terraced home in Wylam. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £185,000 5.5% 3.0% Jul 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Evenley, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £185,000 £3,700 £187,055 £3,741 Jul 1997 £40,000 £800 £164,674 £3,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wylam are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,520 per square metre (£251 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Evenley Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Evenley Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/01427/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Evenley Main Road Wylam Northumberland
- Description:
- Conservatory extension to rear. (3.6m beyond rear wall. 3.3m height. 2.5m eaves height).
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.