Property data
Sale history
£675,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Traddles Court.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £675,000 £3,125 £682,252 £3,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £682,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £870,000 and £1,123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Traddles Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Traddles Court.

Photos for 3 Traddles Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments: