28, Athenlay Road, SE15 3EL
28 Athenlay Road is a 52 m² flat in Nunhead. It sold for £500,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £500,000 5.9% 3.0% Sep 2009 £194,500 11.4% 9.3% Jun 1997 £51,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Athenlay Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,615 per square metre (£893 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,785 per square metre (£909 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £500,000 £9,615 £508,804 £9,785 Sep 2009 £194,500 £3,740 £442,218 £8,504 Jun 1997 £51,750 £995 £524,742 £10,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nunhead are now selling for between £6,570 and £8,760 per square metre (£610 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Athenlay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Athenlay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: