Murvan, New Park Road, PL21 9EB
Murvan New Park Road is a 160 m² detached home in Ivybridge. It sold for £625,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£625,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Murvan, New Park Road.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £625,000 £3,906 £618,976 £3,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ivybridge are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,920 per square metre (£286 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Murvan New Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for Murvan New Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: