Property data
Sale history
£305,000 on Jan 2026
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £305,000 £3,144 £305,635 £3,151

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ledbury are now selling for between £2,750 and £4,100 per square metre (£255 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 The Swallow . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Swallow .

Photos for The Swallow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: