Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £372,000 3.9% 0.7%
Aug 2015 £249,000 7.1% 4.9%
May 2000 £87,500 6.6% 4.7%
Mar 1998 £76,500 na na
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £372,000 £2,906 £375,306 £2,932
Aug 2015 £249,000 £1,945 £347,804 £2,717
May 2000 £87,500 £684 £317,573 £2,481
Mar 1998 £76,500 £598 £319,747 £2,498

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swarthmoor are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,090 per square metre (£198 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Bracken Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bracken Grove.

Photos for 15 Bracken Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D