35, High Street, TS6 8DY
35 High Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £60,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £60,000 -1.4% -4.1% Mar 2006 £80,000 24.5% 22.1% Nov 2004 £59,500 21.3% 19.7% Dec 2002 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, High Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £60,000 £952 £61,173 £971 Mar 2006 £80,000 £1,270 £110,740 £1,758 Nov 2004 £59,500 £944 £103,149 £1,637 Dec 2002 £41,000 £651 £108,563 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £900 and £1,370 per square metre (£83 and £127 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E