43, Broome Croft, CV6 4HU
43 Broome Croft is a 67 m² property in Holbrooks. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £170,000 * 2.2% -0.6% Jul 2006 £112,000 17.6% 15.5% Jul 2001 £50,000 16.0% 14.2% Feb 1998 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Broome Croft.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £170,000 £2,537 £173,037 £2,583 Jul 2006 £112,000 £1,672 £197,439 £2,947 Jul 2001 £50,000 £746 £193,013 £2,881 Feb 1998 £30,000 £448 £159,107 £2,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbrooks are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,010 per square metre (£218 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Broome Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Broome Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: