8, Coniston Road, SN14 0PX
8 Coniston Road is a 87 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £400,000 £4,598 £399,554 £4,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/06655/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Coniston Road Chippenham Wiltshire
- Description:
- Fell 1 Cedar.
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 N/04/00733/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Coniston Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- TREE SURGERY WORK TO CEDAR
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.