5, Blackcliffe Way, DH7 7TJ
5 Blackcliffe Way is a 115 m² detached home in Ushaw Moor. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £230,000 3.9% 1.3% Oct 2001 £91,000 7.0% 5.1% Aug 2000 £83,950 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £230,000 £2,000 £231,553 £2,014 Oct 2001 £91,000 £791 £238,603 £2,075 Aug 2000 £83,950 £730 £211,558 £1,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ushaw Moor are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,040 per square metre (£98 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Blackcliffe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Blackcliffe Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: