5, Church Street, NG32 1HB
5 Church Street is a 73 m² detached home in Barrowby. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £215,000 2.1% -0.7% Mar 2011 £158,000 -1.3% -4.0% Dec 2007 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £215,000 £2,945 £212,905 £2,917 Mar 2011 £158,000 £2,164 £284,722 £3,900 Dec 2007 £165,000 £2,260 £277,500 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowby are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,360 per square metre (£234 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.