4, Chiffinch Gardens, DA11 8SL
4 Chiffinch Gardens is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Northfleet. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £350,000 2.7% -0.7% Mar 2016 £268,500 5.6% 3.5% Apr 2002 £125,000 14.1% 12.2% Feb 1998 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,363 per square metre (£591 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £350,000 £6,364 £346,708 £6,304 Mar 2016 £268,500 £4,882 £359,558 £6,537 Apr 2002 £125,000 £2,273 £385,733 £7,013 Feb 1998 £72,500 £1,318 £426,536 £7,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfleet are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,870 per square metre (£350 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Chiffinch Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chiffinch Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 20190176
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Chiffinch Gardens Northfleet Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the proposed erection of a front porch.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.