126, Yeoman Close, IP1 2QE
126 Yeoman Close is a 51 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Jul 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £65,000 £1,275 £63,684 £1,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Yeoman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 126 Yeoman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.