8, Washington Close, SK8 6JL
8 Washington Close is a 207 m² detached home in Cheadle Hulme. It sold for £1,110,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £1,110,000 Leasehold 4.7% 2.1% Dec 2000 £355,000 Leasehold 44.3% 42.4% May 1998 £140,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Washington Close.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £1,110,000 £5,362 £1,110,000 £5,362 Dec 2000 £355,000 £1,715 £1,165,154 £5,629 May 1998 £140,000 £676 £724,865 £3,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle Hulme are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,670 per square metre (£333 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £743,000 and £967,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Washington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Washington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 DC/077250
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Washington Close Cheadle Hulme Cheadle
- Description:
- (T1) Sycamore- tree and rootball have moved in high winds and considered at risk of failing/falling- fell.TPO: 353W - T27, TPO: 353W - T28, TPO: 353W - T31, TPO: 353W - T32, TPO: 353W - T33, TPO: 353W - T34, TPO: 353W - T35, TPO: 353W - T36
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 DC/070261
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Washington Close Cheadle Hulme Cheadle
- Description:
- (T1) Ash- crown reduction by 20%. secondary branches only (T2) Oak- crown reduction by 20%. secondary branches only (T3) Sycamore- crown reduction by 20%. secontary branches only TPO No: 353W.
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 DC/060980
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Washington Close Cheadle Hulme Cheadl
- Description:
- T1 Ash lift crown, several secondary branches growing over garden. T2 Oak- lift lowest branches over garden and prune back selected branches into mid-crown. T3 Sycamore- remove/lift several secondary branches over garden. TPO 353W.