25, Thistle Grove, AL7 4AD
25 Thistle Grove is a 82 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £425,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £425,000 3.5% 0.2% Jul 2015 £302,500 4.7% 2.5% Jul 2003 £173,000 23.8% 22.6% Jun 2002 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Thistle Grove.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £425,000 £5,183 £431,459 £5,262 Jul 2015 £302,500 £3,689 £415,988 £5,073 Jul 2003 £173,000 £2,110 £425,571 £5,190 Jun 2002 £138,000 £1,683 £392,605 £4,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Thistle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.