5, Lyndhurst Drive, CM3 4XL
5 Lyndhurst Drive is a 78 m² detached home in Danbury. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £335,000 £4,295 £328,042 £4,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.