92, Main Street, LA5 9PG
92 Main Street is a 274 m² detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £650,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £650,000 £2,372 £668,703 £2,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 274 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 274 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 274 sqm (2,949 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.