4, School Lane, CB23 1JL
4 School Lane is a 260 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £1,410,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,410,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £1,410,000 £5,423 £1,410,000 £5,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,410,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £1,076,000 and £1,321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 9,821 square metres (105,712 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 S/1358/08/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 4 School Lane Haslingfield Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Timber Outbuilding
- Summary:
- 25 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.