8, Mill Lane, TA5 1NL
8 Mill Lane is a 186 m² detached home in Nether Stowey. It sold for £660,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £660,000 5.7% 2.7% Jan 2010 £275,000 8.3% 6.2% Mar 2000 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £660,000 £3,548 £660,000 £3,548 Jan 2010 £275,000 £1,478 £433,309 £2,330 Mar 2000 £125,000 £672 £419,928 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nether Stowey are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 36/13/00001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mill Lane, Nether Stowey, Bridgwater
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to SW elevation to include garage, on site of existing (to be demolished). extension to NW elevation on site of existing (to be demolished) and extension to SE elevation to form entrance porch.
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 36/12/00029
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mill Lane, Nether Stowey, Bridgwater
- Description:
- Erection of dwelling and garage, demolition of bungalow and garage. (Revised scheme)
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 36/12/00018
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mill Lane, Nether Stowey, Bridgwater
- Description:
- Erection of dwelling and garage, demolition of bungalow and garage
- Planning ref: