46, Pickering Road, LE9 6WA
46 Pickering Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £270,000 3.1% 0.3% Dec 2005 £149,000 16.1% 14.1% Mar 2002 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Pickering Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £270,000 £3,462 £302,104 £3,873 Dec 2005 £149,000 £1,910 £278,668 £3,573 Mar 2002 £85,000 £1,090 £277,479 £3,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Pickering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.