Property data
Sale history
£1,200,000 on Mar 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Church End.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,310 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £1,200,000 £6,250 £1,211,566 £6,310

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,211,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redbourn are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,170 per square metre (£441 and £573 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £912,000 and £1,185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Church End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Church End.

Photos for 8 Church End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 TP/2020/0576
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Church End Redbour
Description:
Silver Birch (marked with green cross) - fell as tree surgeon has advised that it is dying and in danger of dropping branches. It is probably approximately 60 years old, so at its expected end of life.

Planning ref:
February 2020 5/2019/3132
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
8 Church End Redbourn Hertfordshir
Description:
Removal of Conditions 3 (obscure glazing) and 4 (means of enclosure) of planning permission 5/2018/2721 dated 27/02/2019 for Division of existing dwelling to create an additional one bedroom dwelling - retrospective.

Planning ref:
June 2019 5/2019/1046
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
8 Church End Redbourn Hertfordshir
Description:
Variation of Conditions 3 (obscure glazing) and 4 (means of enclosure) to apply the conditions only if the two parts of the house are no longer held in single ownership of planning permission 5/2018/2721 dated 27/02/2019 for Division of existing dwelling