Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £240,000 3.4% 0.5%
Jun 2009 £138,000 2.0% -0.5%
Jun 2004 £125,000 12.9% 11.3%
Jun 1998 £59,950 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £240,000 £2,449 £239,108 £2,440
Jun 2009 £138,000 £1,408 £250,846 £2,560
Jun 2004 £125,000 £1,276 £275,318 £2,809
Jun 1998 £59,950 £612 £292,679 £2,987

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 17 Brandon Road.

Photos for 17 Brandon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: