43, Frenchay Close, BS16 2QJ
43 Frenchay Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £435,000 5.2% 2.6% Jul 2001 £123,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Frenchay Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,833 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,992 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £435,000 £4,833 £449,248 £4,992 Jul 2001 £123,500 £1,372 £498,323 £5,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,730 per square metre (£322 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Frenchay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Frenchay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.